Skip to main content

Finger friends x)

Yeah Semi's been secretive about her current skl life :P Answering in one worders such as 'awesome' and 'cool'.Lets delve deeper into such shallow yet meaningful words and take a trip through my short yet fun travel (ongoing of course) of being  a cvian x)




To be truthful I received quite a shock when I entered the classroom the first day. If the divide between India and Pakistan is bitter , the partition in eleven H was more bitter resembling a sulky bitter gourd! I still remember the uncertain moment where I just stood with my bag on me , indecisive of where to sit. Everyone seemed to have hostile cold looks on their faces =)
Then like a midget from the heavens came- NomIta Prithviraj to save me - the highland suddenly shy lass. She gave me a place to sit , a place to 'belong' lol It took some time for me to settle in  - highly shy and quiet. Uncharacteristic but for a month people thought Semi was a silent nerd/geek and the sin of scoring 9.8 in tenth never left me peaceful much.
While people in CV were coming to the decision that I was an uninteresting nerd , I was quite impressively and 'quietly' reading away books . Sigh those were the productive days. And somewhere along the way the inevitable happened. No one knows exactly what or why - on a boring day I finally opened up. Whatever I spoke received instant laughter , belly aching or both. Soon people started considered me human enough and I got 'friendified' .
It would be great injustice and my own murder if I don't introduce 'some' of my friends to you. For all the ones omitted or not mentioned enough all I say is that I used the word 'some' .
Bloo child =)
Lets begin with suno darling =* Although highly unfriendly and scene party at first :P She realized how nice I was and decided to talk with me. Even she admits that she thought that I was 'uncool' because I kept reading books. Can't really blame her though. As I am gonna say for all the others to come too - I donot know when I EXACTLY became close to her. Maybe one of the many history periods or lunch usurping sessions - where the eating was done mostly by her ( she is not anorexic at ALL yo rumor creators :P )or maybe by just smiley chatting with each other we have become 'inseparable' as our history teacher calls it! She is just too cool and simple at the same time that one wouldn't believe it if they haven't seen it ;) In my kai she is the ring finger , the fourth one. Where my diamond ring lies ;)

Im too cool for you B)
Coming back to my 'founder' Nomi , she is one atom BOMB lol Highly analytic and hyper (mood permits :P ) she loves mind 'reading' people. Thank my lucky stars that I knew her before I joined CV - this led to the propagation of my name 'semi' without me actually having to coo it :) She IS a demanding child - yes. But it is super fun planning birthdays with her and planning her birthdays ;) she has taught me some very important words and 'stuff' - which has matured me as a person and is very fun to have DEBATES with ( ie if she doesn't slap you before you open your mouth) . Nomi is the most confident and honest person I have come across in my life =* In my kai , she is the middle finger , where the guts lie.





characteristic pose :P 
The next person I am gonna introduce joined the group late. We can attribute this to her obsession with her N8 (which is thankfully stolen now) and her general disinterest towards human beings. I am talking about the great RHEA JAIN - who doesn't like calling people by their nicknames :O so yeah she is the only other being who dares to call me 'Samyuktha'. I remember being unaware about her for months. But during one fateful psychology period this freak was made to sit with me :P I was amused by her vehemently boring silence and decided that she was a dumb chick. Sadly I was proven wrong and here I am writing about her and laughing at her hilariously sarcastic jokes. She SHOULD write - and I promise a guest post from her for our blog soon x) In my kai , she is the little finger , the one who doesn't know her own importance!
you are not lucky enough to see chandy xD
 Chandy is one heck of a character. Dull at the beginning , quick to get angry and quicker to protect you and quickest to louwe you xD She is one Airtel super Singer waiting to be crowned and my one and only bus partner :P If all these credits weren't enough to make her cool , her hundred million display pictures which she changes everyday is proof enough! I am not getting personal about her here because she thinks I need this blog to prove that she is my friend =) You are very wrong maple ; you always knew ;) <3 In my kai , she is the index finger , pointing me to the right directions!

Fatty = hotty xD <3 
Last but not the least we have fatty aka lavanya =* She is one teddy bear to hug , motherly creature who feeds and romantic creature which creeds lol She has been totally busy with some thing/one else but her crass ignorance of the paavam us didn't stop our feelings still. It always feels incomplete without her and we are all mightily pleased at her decision to stick with us from now on. Trust us Lav you will have a life =) In my Kai she is the thumb without which everyone is incomplete and which wraps us together from the opp direction as one <3





Interesting characters right??! I am sad that I wasted so much time settling in. yet there is still enough time to ROCK ON!! B)


Comments

  1. Wow. A Wonderful dedication to friends. I liked 1 of them a lot. :-)

    ReplyDelete
  2. ahhh!! semii! suspense?! :P..hehe!love u.! :)

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Would love some validation or better ... Some criticism!

Trending posts

You Too

I too didn’t wannaget raped Stalked hunted preyed on And Live in a social structure Where I could do no wrong.
I too wanted to report him And make him pay For all the layers He stripped off me And made me a sexual object Only worthy of being attained
I too want to come out clean After I burn down this building Of patriarchy and misogyny Where his silence is valued more than my voice And my silence is enough to prove his male noise.
I too I really do But will you pay my bills And help me when I’m on pills? Why will I ask you for justice When you shame me for asking too late
Truth is You don’t want me to voice out And change this system Where it works just fine for you How is my accusation worse than his actions? Because now you have to do something about it now?
So I’m sorry If it is going to affect your privileged little life But I am going to climb to the roof of your building Take my biggest fricking megaphone And shout YOU TOO* *you silent enabler of patriarchy I hope you can hear now*


A hard day's night

Sometimes Whatever you touch turns to gold And people sing your praises And name their babies after you
But mostly It is a crap fest And walk in the dark A whole lot of ‘learning’ and ‘hardwork’ Without reward or due.
It is very easy to get disheartened Or a whiny loser A self-fulfilling prophecy Which can be avoided With a bit of grit



Bite your teeth Get down to work Not to prove anyone wrong But prove yourself right

The world openly admires talent And secretly respects hardwork Become as good as you think you are Take these bad days as a boon Or fool yourself with any b.s Anything which helps you sleep at night So that you live to fight and win another day.
Actual experience makes clich├ęs real And superstition into faith And a bad day A good one

ek gaon mein ek kisan raghu thatha! :P

It's been a week in Pune already!! :O
and believe it or not  - I have fallen in love with this city! <3
or maybe it is just another one of my defense mechanisms , protecting me from shocks. Whatever this is , it has aroused me enough, to write a post! So let me finish this before reality sinks in .
( Side note :

  Defense mechanisms are pretty intriguing . Do you know that I haven't cried a single tear drop yet? My friends think it is some kind of sacrilegious blasphemy from my  part. But hey! If pessimists argue that I have effectively ended one life , I argue back that I have just started a new one :) I do miss chennai . However , I am not going to go gaga over it. Okay I just did . )
I haven't had much chance to discover the city in its entirety yet. But , from whatever I have seen - it is fresh , green , pleasant and mindnumbingly beautiful :')

So here it is . The elusive list of things I have noticed about Pune and my new life in general :

1) I was never a nat…