Saturday, December 31, 2011

2011

:O =')
Wow. What a year 2011 has been - personally and generally- it has been one heck of a year. It has been magnanimously stupendously horribly GOOD , with its fair share of -uh oh, I am dead - moments as well.Not to sound like the textbook, but the personal events make us view the more public ones with a different eye and the public events for eg.Lokpal movement saw many people reflecting their 'patriotism' towards their country. Whether this reflection could be done in a better/ more refined way will fall under a different post.
This year would have to be the zenith one for the cricket fan xD Yeah. We bore witness to INDIA winning the world cup. No other country could've celebrated this better than us I bet! ~ Every Indian would have his/her own world cup story. And being a CSK fan never hurts! We won the IPL for the second consecutive time much to the delight of crazy fanatics like me , who was sitting in the G stand and yelling 'HAPPY b'day HUSSEY! ' to gain his attention :P Yet we Indians are very demanding and expect our team to perform in every outing. Maybe because of this they prove to be the best drama queens and tumble down like a pack of cards when unnoticed . Eg . Ind vs Australia
Coming to our kollywood/tamil cinema , 2011 absolutely belonged to Dhanush <3 who won the national award through 'aadukalam' and gave us a stellar performance in 'mayakam enna' as the struggling photographer. He also panned out the mass 'Venghai' and 'Mappilai' . If all this wasn't enough his voice became the factor behind the biggest hit of the year/decade/century :P 'Why this kolaveri Di' B|
is it me or is he becoming hotter by the day? :O <3
We saw nothing of Rajini and kamal this year =( who better release a film next year! Earlier part of the year belonged to Jiva who stole our hearts with ko and thala gave us the rocking 'mankatha' .Overall , almost all the films were good and even Vijay films seemed to regain their magic!
Politically it has been a hot year with Osama Bin Laden's assassination (finally) followed by Qaddafi's killing. Closer home , our government redefined the meaning of  'weak' and the parliament is as chaotic as ever. The people were enrolled to act in a live drama called 'lokpal' which proved to be just another parody. Team Anna which seemed fair enough at first lost all its credibility when it started campaigning against one party rather than corruption as a whole. All this has just proved that there is a lot to be achieved and next through the next year.
2011 for me personally has been marked with so many landmark moments that one would have to wonder if it all took place in a year! The year started with me deciding to change schools , a breathtaking nice board exams xD , filling all the trillion journals/slam books and getting mine filled , brooding over all the friends I am gonna miss , a summer of surprises and sad twists and somehow ending up in CV.
Oh boy! How glad I am that I joined CV now. It has widened all the boundaries which ever existed and brought me friends and more friends - who I bet will remain with me for the rest of my lifespan xD It has given me confidence in myself and my academic abilities and at the same time smacked me in the end if i ever got to serious. Improbable but it has come true! Fun and school can be used in the same line without being negative.
The writer in me is also getting nurtured with better quality of posts (or so I think :P ) and more mature thinking and writing. I have come in contact with many fellow bloggers who don't mind sharing their trade secrets xO Also I have started writing in Youth Express ( a magazine!!) which makes me insanely proud of myself :P
I am feeling very very cheesy and nostalgic today ( maybe I shouldn't have sat down to retrospect ) So here goes - I THANK each and every person who has made this year special!! <3 =* the list is very long but mentioning a few names*
XI H - Suno =* , nomi xD , vini(i)! :P , Panchu B| , Shubham , Arunapallav :P , Rhea ;) ,Lavanya, Diyana , Hasika.,.....(everyone!!!)
BVM - The WHOLE skl ( lol I am not getting into any wars here :P )
Bloggers - KITFR , ABFTS , P.Subbu , GB and lots more!
Family , cousins and everyone!
* - the names included were just typed in one GO and the writers mood was influenced by her evil diary. so if your name is missing burn the diary!
and yeah! :P 
HAPPY 2012 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Wednesday, December 28, 2011

The missing link

When I heard that Bryan and Brandon , the masterminds behind A beer for the shower  , wrote a BOOK,I started pestering myself to get a copy. They made it all the more simple - by releasing a kindle version ( The happiest I have felt for owning a kindle!) and by selling it for like $0.99! So the ones already sold to the idea of this book go here.
One must note that these geniuses are the ones behind the popularity of breaking dawn - or atleast its parody version 'breaking down'  , which is more worth your money than the whole twilight series put together =)
B|
So moving on , this is gonna be a very professional review. So I am stating my obvious bias for the authors here ( anyone with a sense of humor would be) and that this book is for people with a good/bad/weird/dark ( all the same) sense of humor. Also , passengers are kindly requested to remove their brains and open this book , or the goblins will smash it into grey goo.
world is sooo dead
The story is about apocalypse - or the end of the the world as we know it.  Like the chaos theory , It starts when an old grandma decides to use the PC with the help of her cat who has diabetes...and she successfully manages to shutdown the internet completely all around the world. Enter the protagonist or the one who initially seems to be , the IT jock , handsomely clad in Calvin Klein. We think he would do something with the computer and restore it back. But not to be..there are gremlin like green goblin creatures which go about eating routers and books...and even humans if tasty enough.
Enter Micky the quintessential epitome of  the tough guy , the security  guard itching for action. Along with a goblin cum iguana ie the goblinguana  , which has the powers to travel between the worlds of internet and earth , our hero, named Brent traverses in search of  his girlfriend , Molly , who he has never met personally...
Molly , who is a world of war craft maniac , falls into the dirty world of internet where she meets many perverted trolls , imps and knights. From Alice of wonderland to wizard of oz her journey transcends fairy tales and has its own poopish finish. How Mickey and Brent save her from that world forms one plot. (Twiddle dee/dum and Mc affrey are notable characters . Feeling lost? read the book! xD )
The next plot , tracks the city's homeless and how they tackle the growing number of goblins and the chaos caused by the absence of internet! All the characters from
 Stanley - the drunken joe
Shoeless Joe - He is the Vietnam veteran who commands this troop
Arthuro - The die hard romantic street actor.
Sally - The CRAZY yet the most contributing member who invents the 'electric broom stick' and even the 'paintball machine gun' B| The best character guys!
Seamus - Arthuro's dog
Robert - The 300 pound man with a fetish for fashionable clothes from the garbage.
the heroes!
The monk - who is the silent tsunami
How these characters together strive to save the 'world' or more specifically Chicago city forms the rest of the story. I must say that the humor that constantly accompanies you with the occasionally oh-its-so-gross ROFL moments makes the book really worthwhile. The vocabulary and the detailed descriptions of the story says a lot about the authors. The satirical view on all the fairy tales and the technology makes it apt for Lol ing and reading at the same time.
Being first time writers there are some problems as well. The concept of disaster , world ending seems familiar and the actual reason and problem aren't met with soon enough. There seemed to be a lot of time spent on building the characters - which in the end is fruitful. Also there is widespread usage of expletives although you cannot expect any less from common characters in uncommon situations. Also (the lack of)  LOGIC , which we are alerted not to expect is nevertheless glaring at times. For example what is the police / famed FBI doing to control this crisis? In fact Hong Kong is said to have military forces guarding the people while there is no news about the US government.
At not even 1 dollar the Missing link is surely worth your money and time and gives you many moments to laugh your lives off. Do check it out!

PS - The tea time conversation abt political topics still makes my stomach pain with laughter! xD

Thursday, December 22, 2011

Wake up ;if you are sleeping!

*sigh*
There used to be a time when this blogger used to make fun of all the other outdated blogs and pity how those blogs must feel with the inadequate posts and negligence...but that tragedy has befallen Semi's stories and sharings. I would really like to blame the Raghu and kethu :P but NO it is because of ME and ME only and well uh the exams and my inability to click a button to make a draft into a post! Yea - beat me up or bless moi  - I don't care.
YES!
So when I was musing disgustedly at my inability to contribute creatively to this world - a flash of insight came. For people who don't know what insight is - it is that 'oh it was always in front of me' or the 'eureka' feel. More simply it is the 'DUH' moment. So what did I kick myself about? *Zoom focus*
'I haven't done yoga for the past five years' . If you expected something more shocking I advise you to learn the sad reality of life's eventfulness and come back =)  There used to be a time when semi was known as the 'rubber' or the kid who did the splits or the one who put her legs around her neck! Those were the times of my life :)
Putting your leg around your neck unlike writing gets instant appreciation , no criticism ( what can you say lol 'keep the leg tighter?') , freaks people and most importantly doesn't require much thought process. Then on a fateful day while on the rickety van to thiruvanamalai for my aunt's marriage I decide to use my pocket diary! And I end up writing a decent 'poem' about the nature around me ; I would like to warn you that my concept of a poem has/had rhyming words and understandable lines - so it's not a poem technically :O My parents were happy to find that they had something more to be proud of me than the fact that I bend my bones and not to mention Breaking them!
This breaking bones factor did play a factor in me withdrawing from yoga - very slowly though. However it is my ability to not respect my  'most' :P amazing and the most obvious talent that let me forget it. Seriously I still cannot comprehend why I wouldn't want to flaunt my flexible skills to the world O.o You see I have grown up and cannot really remember my exact feelings then and I don't have any paper records of my feeling too ( I abused everyone left right center in my diaries and had to disown it :P )
Maybe I WAS lazy. I know I AM lazy. So it isn't very tough to predict that. There is one piece of evidence left in my room that makes me occasionally guilty. The big chunk of chart in my room asking me to 'DO YOGA' with the stereotypical stick man inviting me...!
Do YOGA! xD
It's not that it is too late or something. I am still young ( enough) and it's not that I cannot do splits anymore. However , if I do it - I am quite sure that I will pull all my muscles from thigh to toe and be hospitalized for a week - but I am sure that I can do it once. Hell yeah I accept. I am nowhere near  the rubber I used to be , when I do asanas I feel like an old 70 year old and it's insulting to do something badly when you used to do it so wonderfullY.
vida muyarchi visparooba vetri! :P
But you know what? I am gonna TRY. I may never be as good as I was , but that is because of my own self and laziness. Now all you guys out there - stop basking in happiness  yet. If it is yoga for me it would be something else for you - the FIITJEE kid who used to write beautiful poems , the artist coexisting with the mathematician or even the decent comedian behind all the coolness! Please WAKE UP!
What IF , if only the world ended next year? Won't it be a shame to know that the few vetti moments you had could've been converted into priceless ones? Your most natural ability thrown away because you were too lazy to move that cute bum of yours! Run Run RUN!

                                                                                                                              Yours energetically
                                                                                                                              SEMI B|

Trending posts